24/02, 22:39: PulseEffects on Debian Bullseye with working equalizer

There’s no lsp-plugins available right now in repositories. It’s mandatory to work at least for equalizer.

Finally after many hours of configuration tries or other packages I tried to compile from source.

sudo apt install php libgcc-s1 lv2-dev libgl-dev ladspa-sdk libsndfile1-dev libjack-dev
git clone https://github.com/sadko4u/lsp-plugins.git
cd lsp-plugins
make clean          # make sure it returns OK
make
sudo make install

Reboot. Might appear in syslog:

Feb 24 22:07:14 WOLOLO-YOLO gst-plugin-scan[2051]: g_param_spec_int: assertion 'default_value >= minimum && default_value <= maximum' failed
Feb 24 22:07:14 WOLOLO-YOLO gst-plugin-scan[2051]: validate_pspec_to_install: assertion 'G_IS_PARAM_SPEC (pspec)' failed

but it works now ;). Without additional pulseaudio-equalizer package or adding modules load in pulse/default.pa file.

30/11, 22:50: HW NAT on TP-Link WDR4300 and OpenWrt

Not really hardware NAT support, but something similar with customized OpenWrt build and last year kernel changes: look at the openwrt-sfe-flowoffload project which I fully recommend and already checked out, that my WDR4300 on Atheros AR9344 is able to handle over 500MBits between WAN and LAN without unsafe/ugly official TP-Link’s firmware.

If you’re thinking about jumping over 300MBps NATing with TP-Link N750 WDR4300 (or WDR3600) with OpenWrt, choose one (or two): 1. checkout that custom OpenWrt build; 2. Overclock your device with custom U-Boot (risky); 3. Go back to TP-Link’s official firmware…

Keywords: TP-Link OpenWrt Download Speed, Hardware NAT, HWNAT, FastPath, FastForward, Flow Offload…

Edit: Since 19.07 openwrt release there’s already support of flow offloading, which gives me easily over 500Mbps NATing DL speed.

Hardware is probably not supported, however fast tests gave me ~5% less performance…

17/10, 22:16: Recenzja i pojedynek: Warmtec AP200W vs Xiaomi Air Purifier 2

Tu powstaje od kilku dni opinia o dwóch tytułowych oczyszczaczach powietrza. Co do pierwszego – polskiej firmy – mam niestety dość odpychającą opinię, której argumenty próżno szukać w Internetach. Smog za oknem, Rybnik normy 800%… a postu mi się nie chce kończyć.

>> Artykuł gotowy i opublikowany

Szukasz opinii o Warmtec AP200W albo chcesz zderzyć go z Xiaomi Air Purifier 2? Zostaw komentarz, zmotywujesz mnie ;) Poza tym uważam, że Rybnik jest najbardziej zadymionym miastem w Polsce – mam na to argumenty, pierwszy z nich:

24/01, 14:23: PiwaRank…

A… piwa też rankinguje, zarazili mnie koledzy z pracy. Niczym yerbę, tylko wg PSPD.

PS. Nie jestem znawcą, nawet nie wiem, czy w miarę dokładnie oceniam. Podejdź z dystansem.

Edit: A, w moim dedykowanym kuflu (?), którego pewnie nikt nie widział.

27/09, 18:13: ClockWorkMod Recovery can’t mount /data on backup? Quick tip

If you have problem trying to backup your ROM using CWM with snag, like „can’t mount mtdblock5” (-logfile) or just „Can’t mount /data”… try to run Fix Premissions from Rom Manager App. It works quite different than „Fix premissions” from CWM. That helped me.

I also tried updating CWM or disabling ExtROM in HBOOT in my HTC HD2 with no success before above solution.

16/08, 15:34: YerbaRank – tak btw oceniam sobie Yerba Mate, które piję

Dokonałem kolejnego zamówienia dzisiaj, a bo i chlastam od wczoraj, teraz też,… senne popołudnie, brzydka pogoda i długi weekend…

Oceniam Yerby, które wsypane zostały do mojego matero i przeciśnięte do mnie przez bombiję moją… tutaj można ranking śledzić. Pamiętaj, że jest subiektywny i może w pewnym stopniu też zależeć od aktualnego kaprysu dnia. Kumpel też bierze w nim udział, ale nie pije tak sprawnie jak ja :-).

To nie jest też sugestia, aby od razu rzucić kawę (sam ja czasem piję) i zamówić od razu 30kg suszu – inny kumpel z nieznanych przyczyn kończył bólami głowy albo i kebabował po siorbaniu…

Albo kochasz, albo nienawidzisz

– Rafał Przybylok, o ile pamiętam, z Czajnikowego.

9/06, 18:39: Lenovo Z710 BIOS Update (problem with HotKeys?)

Here’s BIOS update for Lenovo Z710 notebook just from official Lenovo servers. One of users gave me link after mine crying in this post on Lenovo forums. I’d problem with bad mapping on F4 key on 7FCN35WW BIOS version, after updating to 7FCN90WW version (from link above) problem was solved. Just flash it on Windows and feel happy without contacting service. I still don’t know why update is not published on official site.

Update 23-june-2014: Lenovo just released 7FCN95WW BIOS version and it officialy may be downloaded here, finally!